Analytes - cottonseed oil

cottonseed oil: CAS No. 8001-29-4, formula unknown, molecular weight unknown, boiling point NA, density 0.92gm/mL, vapor pressure 0.00mm Hg at 25°C, flash point (252°C refined, 321°C cooking), autoignition temperature 343°C (refined), slightly water soluble is a yellowish liquid derived from seeds of the cotton plant , cultivated varieties of gossypuium herbaceum L and related species. The seeds contain about 15% oil that is obtained by hydraulic pressing or solvent extraction. The oil requires purification before medicinal or food use. Its chief constituents are glycerides of palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids. It is used in the manufacture of soaps, paints, varnishes, greases, oleo margarine, hydrogenated fats, lard substitutes, glycerol, leather dressings, lubricants, cosmetics, salad and cooking oils and as a pharmaceutical solvent. It is most frequently measured in commercial preparations and the bulk commodity using reversed phase HPLC, GC/FID and GC/MS.